For the first time in the WA Architecture Awards’ history, two projects have received the George Temple Poole Award, the prize awarded to each year’s most impressive architecture project.

Sharing this year’s George Temple Poole award are The State Buildings and the City of Perth library and public plaza. Both projects will represent Western Australia at the national awards later in the year.

Home to luxury hotel COMO The Treasury and hospitality and retail spaces, the 100-year-old State Buildings redevelopment has turned heads since opening in October. The project was awarded five individual awards with judges praising architect Kerry Hill Architects and heritage architect Palassis for their efforts in transforming a heritage-listed building into a modern space.

“The team had to incorporate 100 per cent public permeability in every access on the ground level while also maintaining the heritage integrity of the space and creating a modern design,” says Brian Wright, chair of the awards.

Judges were also enamored with the neighbouring City of Perth library and public plaza, noting smart design features from the building’s feature spiral staircase to the “slice” at the top of the building that allows the midday sun into the courtyard.

“This is a great piece of architecture and an interesting building because it is more than just a library,” says Wright. “It’s designed for functions and has specific areas and levels for children, teenagers and adults.”

Other public projects to receive awards include Petition at The State Buildings (Wright: “To transform an historic office space into an upmarket restaurant shows the talent of the architects involved”), the Cloisters Redevelopment (“This development has converted the ordinary into a friendly and warm thoroughfare for the public”) and Alex Hotel (“The whole concept behind the hotel design was executed correctly and the jury was very impressed by the design which is about the community and interacting with guests”).

The CHRISTOU Design Group’s dynamic design for the City Beach surf club building and commercial development was recognized with the public architecture award while the enduring architecture award was won by the Perth Concert Hall, a masterclass in brutalist architecture and great acoustics.

David Weir was named winner of this year’s emerging architecture prize.

The Australian Institute of Architects WA Architecture Awards entries exhibition is showing weekdays from 8.30am to 5pm in the lobby of Central Park, 152–158 George Terrace, Perth. Entry is free and the exhibition runs till Friday July 8.

Full list of winning projects:

GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARDS
City of Perth Library and Public Plaza by Kerry Hill Architects The State Buildings by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture – City of Perth Library and Public Plaza by Kerry Hill Architects
Architecture Award – Surf Club Building and Commercial Development City Beach by CHRISTOU Design Group
Architecture Award – Western Australian Institute of Sport High Performance Service Centre by Sandover Pinder + dwp|suters
Architecture Award – Carnarvon Police and Justice Complex by Cox, Howlett & Bailey Woodland
Commendation – Bold Park Aquatic by Donovan Payne Architects
Commendation – National Anzac Centre by Peter Hunt Architect

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture - Mother Teresa Catholic College by Parry and Rosenthal Architects
Architecture Award - Ngoolark Student Services, ECU Joondalup by JCY Architects & Urban Designers
Commendation - Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus by CODA Studio and Broderick Architects
Commendation - Hale Junior School Arts Building by Site Architecture Studio
Commendation - Year 7 Teaching Facility, John Curtin College of the Arts by JCY Architects & Urban Designers

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Victoria Avenue by spaceagency
Architecture Award – Bay View House by CSA Craig Steere Architects
Commendation – Courtyard Residence by Ross McAndrew Architect
Commendation – Mosman Bay House by iredale pedersen hook Architects
Commendation – Omeo House by Bosske Architecture

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) - Camino House by Bosske Architecture
Architecture Award – 2 + 2 by MORQ
Architecture Award – Claremont Residence by David Barr Architect
Commendation – The Boulevarde by Officer Woods Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing – Knutsford / Stage 1 by spaceagency
Architecture Award – SODA APARTMENTS by Gresley Abas Architects
Architecture Award – Mika by Cameron Chisholm Nicol in association with David Barr Architect
Commendation – Halo on Mount Apartments by Baltinas Architecture

HERITAGE
The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – The State Buildings by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Architecture Award – Petition at The State Buildings by spaceagency
Commendation – New Museum Project – State Heritage Conservation Works by Hocking Heritage Studio

URBAN DESIGN
The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design - Cloisters Redevelopment by The Buchan Group - Perth
Commendation – Victoria Quay Enabling Precinct Plans by CODA Studio
Commendation – Esperance Foreshore by HASSELL

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Alex Hotel by spaceagency
Architecture Award – Mirvac OTB Tower, COMO The Treasury & Annex by Kerry Hill Architects (Design Architect & COMO The Treasury Project Architect), HASSELL (Mirvac OTB Tower & Annex Project Architect) and Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Commendation - Richmond Well Being Centre by Armstrong Parkin Architects
Commendation – Brookfield Place Tower II by Woods Bagot

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – Bay View House by CSA Craig Steere Architects
Architecture Award – Petition at The State Buildings by spaceagency
Architecture Award – The University of Western Australia Guild Student Central Hub by Hames Sharley
Commendation – Brookfield Multiplex Headquarters by Woods Bagot
Commendation – COMO The Treasury by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Commendation – City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture – Adelaide Terrace by vittinoAshe
Commendation – Standby Espresso by NOMA*

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture –Mirvac OTB Tower, COMO The Treasury & Annex by Kerry Hill Architects (Design Architect & COMO The Treasury Project Architect), HASSELL (Mirvac OTB Tower & Annex Project Architect) and Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Commendation – Mosman Bay House by iredale pedersen hook architects

RICHARD ROACH JEWELL ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Perth Concert Hall by Howlett and Bailey Architects

COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture – The State Buildings by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect) Commendation – Petition at The State Buildings by spaceagency

MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD
Mondoluce Lighting Award – COMO The Treasury by Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)