It was clever design and sustainable architecture for the win at last night’s WA Architecture Awards. The state’s architecture community gathered at Crown Perth to recognise this year’s recipients of the prestigious named awards, Architecture Awards or a Commendation.

This year’s highest accolade, the George Temple Poole Award, was awarded to Willetton Senior High School. The school also won the Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture. Designed by HASSELL the project was noted as a significant contribution to the advancement of educational architecture in WA.

Suzanne Hunt, WA President of the Australian Institute of Architects, was thrilled that Willetton Senior High School won the award, citing that students were vital to the future of both the state and the industry.

The Leighton Beach Change Rooms and Kiosk (by Bernard Seeber), The Guildford Hotel (by Fratelle Group) and the Perry Lakes Redevelopment Project (by CODA Studio) not only received attention from their local communities during development, but also caught the eye of the judges with all three winning commendations in their categories.

Projects in regional WA were also celebrated. The East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects awarded the Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture, as well as commendations for Sustainable Architecture and the Colorbond award for Steel Architecture.

The Australian Institute of Architects WA Architecture Awards entries exhibition is in the lobby of Allendale Square (77 St Georges Terrace, Perth) runs till Friday June 30th. The exhibition is open from 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.

Full list of winning projects:


GEORGE TEMPLE POOLE AWARD
Willetton Senior High School by HASSELL


PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
The Jeffery Howlett Award for Public Architecture – East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects
Commendation – Leighton Beach Changerooms and Kiosk by Bernard Seeber
Commendation – Karratha Super Clinic by CODA Studio


EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE
The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture – Willetton Senior High School by HASSELL
Architecture Award – Byford Secondary College by Donaldson and Warn Architects
Architecture Award – Irene Mccormack Catholic College - Paul Rafter Centre by Parry and Rosenthal Architects
Commendation – Curtin Medical School by GHD Woodhead
Commendation – Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus by CODA Studio and Broderick Architects Joint Venture


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (New)
The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [New]- Boranup House by MORQ
Architecture Award – Bev's House by Gresley Abas
Commendation – Carr Place by Klopper and Davis Architects
Commendation – Grey Street House by Local Architecture
Commendation – Madigan Residence by PTX Architects
Commendation – River View House by Suzanne Hunt Architect


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Alterations and Additions)
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – [Alterations and Additions]- North Perth Townhouse by Simon Pendal Architect
Architecture Award – Eagle Bay House by Matthew Crawford Architects with Rosie Burton
Architecture Award – Harvey Residence by Chindarsi Architects
Commendation– Pennant Street by Klopper and Davis Architects


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (Multiple Housing)
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Houses [Multiple Housing]- The Pocket by Cameron Chisholm Nicol
Architecture Award – Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect
Commendation – 19 Douro by Motus Architecture
Commendation- 67 Bennett Street by JCY Architects & Urban Designers
Commendation – Heirloom by Match by Cameron Chisholm Nicol


HERITAGE
The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage – South Terrace Supported Accommodation Hostel by spaceagency
Architecture Award – The Goods Shed by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland with Griffiths Architects
Commendation – The Guildford Hotel by Fratelle Group


COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture – Wembley Golf Course Hospitality Redevelopment by Gresley Abas
Architecture Award – Elizabeth Quay Gelato Kiosk by iredale pedersen hook architects
Commendation– Youth Involvement Centre (YIC) by Whitehaus


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture – HASSELL Studio by HASSELL
Architecture Award – 19 Douro by Motus Architecture
Architecture Award – Strange Company by spaceagency
Commendation – Vasse Felix Winery by iredale pedersen hook architects with Hecker Guthrie
Commendation – Ground Floor Reid Library Renovation by Schin Architects


URBAN DESIGN
The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design – Elizabeth Quay by ARM with TCL
Architecture Award – Beaux Lane by Taylor Robinson
Commendation – Perry Lakes Redevelopment Project by CODA Studio


SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE
Architecture Award – Grey Street House by Local Architecture
Architecture Award – Love Story Shop II by MORQ
Commendation – Comben Place by spaceagency


SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Architecture Award – Gen Y Demonstration Housing Project by David Barr Architect
Commendation– East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects
Commendation– Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited - Head Office for Aust & New Zealand by Slavin Architects


RICHARD ROACH JEWELL FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Reid Library by Cameron Chisholm Nicol


COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture – Mediterranean Shipping Company (Aust.) Pty Limited – Head Office for Aust & New Zealand by Slavin Architects
Commendation– Dampier Community Hub by Gresley Abas
Commendation– East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods Architects


MONDOLUCE LIGHTING AWARD
Mondoluce Lighting Award – Woods Bagot Perth Studio by Woods Bagot
Commendation– Strange Company by spaceagency