When you sit down for dinner, perch at a bar or lay your head on a hotel pillow, it’s your surroundings that can make the experience something special. Each year the Eat Drink Design Awards acknowledge exactly that: they celebrate Australia and New Zealand’s most innovative design in the hospitality industry.

Victorian venues lead the pack in 2019 with 31 nominations. Notable venues include the brutalist, contemporary art-filled Italian fine diner Di Stasio Citta; minimalist katsu sando-specialising Japanese cafe Saint Dreux; and the city’s most photogenic rooftop bar, Peaches.

With 23 nominations, New South Wales also has a strong showing. There’s the brazenly opulent and luxurious cocktail bar Nick and Nora’s, the decidedly sparse Industry Beans on York Street in the CBD; and Bistecca, with its checkerboard floors and brick arches.

The Spartan but playful fit-out at Ban Ban in South Australia received a nod, as did the delicate flooring and modernist fittings at the Mediterranean-inspired Paloma Bar & Pantry.

Queensland saw contrasting venues recognised: Snackman with its bold black-and-concrete interiors, and Salt Meats Cheese with its high ceilings and warm features.

The winners of the Eat Drink Design Awards will be announced on November 12.

eat-drink-design.com

Full shortlist:
Best cafe
Sisterhood – Biasol (Sandy Bay, TAS)
Saint Dreux – Arkhe Tekhne (Melbourne, VIC)
Lobbs – Techne Architecture + Interior Design (Brunswick, VIC)
Industry Beans York Street – DesignOffice (Sydney, NSW)
Saint George Dining – H&E Architects (Chippendale, NSW)
Marchetti 545 – Cameron & Co (Brisbane, QLD)
Campos Gasworks – SP Studio (Newstead, QLD)
Via Porta – Studio Esteta (Mont Albert, VIC)
A Cafe Called John – Terroir Architects (Carlton, VIC)
Dagwood Deli – Sans-Arc Studio (Southbank, VIC)
St Ali – Jackson Clements Burrows (JCB) (Tullamarine, VIC)
Veneziano Café – Techne Architecture + Interior Design (Richmond, VIC)
Mr Robertson – Maria Danos Architecture (Nunawading, VIC)
Monash University Sable Drop Cafe – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Caulfield East, VIC)
Hanna’s – Kosloff Architecture (Melbourne Airport, VIC)
Rustica Melbourne Central – Bergman & Co (Melbourne, VIC)
Newbie – Material Creative (Newmarket, NZ)

Best restaurant
McDonald's in the Sky – Landini Associates (Sydney, NSW)
Black Hide Steakhouse – Gambaro – PLUS (Brisbane, QLD)
Future Future – Olaver Architecture (Richmond, VIC)
Eazy Peazy – Carr (Richmond, VIC)
Kazuki's – DesignOffice, (Carlton, VIC)
Burleigh Pavilion – Alexander & Co (Burleigh Heads, QLD)
Tayim Restaurant + Bar – Welsh + Major Architects (The Rocks, NSW)
Bistecca – Tom Mark Henry (Sydney, NSW)
Flotilla – Derive Architecture & Design (Wickam, NSW)
Bopp & Tone – Luchetti Krelle (Sydney, NSW)
C.C. Babcoq – Tom Mark Henry (Cronulla, NSW)
Saké Manly – Luchetti Krelle (Manly, NSW)
Esquire – Guru Projects (Sydney, NSW)
Woolwich Pier Hotel – Alexander & Co (Sydney, NSW)
Babylon Rooftop Bar and Restaurant – Hogg & Lamb (Sydney, NSW)
The Lord Lamington – Collectivus (Brisbane Airport, QLD)
Ichiban Sushi – Collectivus (Fairfield, QLD)
Salt Meats Cheese – Control Space (South Brisbane, QLD)
Persone Bar and Restaurant – PLUS (Brisbane, QLD)
Little Shoo – Georgie Shepherd Interior Design (Henley Beach, SA)
Ban Ban – Genesin Studio (Adelaide, SA)
Peppers Silo Hotel – ARTAS Architects (Invermay, TAS)
Di Stasio Citta – Hassell (Melbourne, VIC)
Prince Dining Room – IF Architecture (St Kilda, VIC)
Future Future – Olaver Architecture (Richmond, VIC)
Stamford Park Homestead – Brahman Perera & Jason M Jones (Rowville, VIC)
Sebastian – Ewert Leaf (Williamstown, VIC)
Asado – Ewert Leaf (Southbank, VIC)
Via Porta – Studio Esteta (Mont Albert, VIC)
Mt Erica Hotel – Bergman & Co. (Prahran, VIC)
Agostino – Chris Connell Design (Carlton, VIC)
Edwin Wine Bar and Cellar – BPM Corp, Jonathan Hallinan & Sam Fisher (Melbourne VIC)
Katori – Melissa Collison Design (Box Hill, VIC)
372 – CTRL Space (Waiheke, NZ)
Meet Fresh – Wall Architects (Melbourne, VIC)

Best bar
Palace Cinemas, Raine Square – DesignOffice (Perth, WA)
Peaches – Pierce Widera (Melbourne, VIC)
Locura – Pattern Studio (Byron Bay, NSW)
Hotel Rose Bay – Richards Stanisich (Rose Bay, NSW)
Jackalberry – Sourceress (Sydney, NSW)
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala – The Stella Collective (Mulwala, NSW)
Manly Greenhouse – Luchetti Krelle (Manly, NSW)
Reign – Guru Projects (Sydney, NSW)
Duck & Rice – Hogg&Lamb (Sydney, NSW)
Tilly May's – Alexander & Co (Surry Hills, NSW)
Nick and Nora’s – Studio Y (Parramatta, NSW)
The Green Moustache – Redwah Ruth Harris (North Sydney, NSW)
Snackman - Nielsen Jenkins (Fortitude Valley, QLD)
Paloma Bar & Pantry – Claire Kneebone (Adelaide, SA)
Tetto Di Carolina – Chris Connell Design (South Yarra, VIC)
Marnong Estate Bar – Biasol (Mickelham, VIC)
Morningside Tavern – Material Creative (Sandringham, NZ)
The Churchill – Izzard Design (Auckland, NZ)

Best retail
Grand Central Market Room – Hassell (Toowoomba, QLD)
David Jones Food Hall – Landini Associates (Sydney, NSW)
Via Porta – Studio Esteta (Mont Albert, VIC)
Church Street Butcher – Ewert Leaf (Brighton, VIC)
Piccolina Collingwood – Hecker Guthrie (Collingwood, VIC)
Chinta Ria... Soul – Wall Architects (Glen Waverley, VIC)

Best hotel
Krakani Lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania (Wukalina Mount William National Park, TAS)
Denison Rivulet – Taylor and Hinds Architects (Denison Rivulet, TAS)
The Calile Hotel – Richards and Spence (Fortitude Valley,QLD)
Stillwater Seven – Cumulus Studio (Launceston, TAS)
Drifthouse – Multiplicity (Port Fairy, VIC)
United Places Botanic Gardens – Carr (South Yarra, VIC)

Best identity design
Morning Glory – Swell Design Group (Canberra, ACT)
Jackalberry – The Eatery Group (Sydney, NSW)
Polpetta – Toben (Brisbane, QLD)
Malt & Juniper – Uppercase Studio (Adelaide, SA)
Lagotto – Studio Hi Ho (Fitzroy North, VIC)
Via Porta Branding – Everyday Ambitions (Mont Albert, VIC)
Le Crois – Hue Studio (Glen Waverley, VIC)
Lights in the Attic – Hue Studio (Hawthorn East, VIC)
Future Future – A Friend of Mine Design Studio (Richmond, VIC)

Best installation design
Drink Dine Design Bar – Grieve Gillett Andersen and JamFactory (Adelaide, SA)
The Magic Box – Liminal Objects with Van Tuil (Hobart, TAS)
NGV: Art of Dining – Bergman & Co. (Melbourne, VIC)