A great dining experience can be as much about the vibe and design of a restaurant as the food. The annual Eat Drink Design Awards honours businesses that take a holistic approach to creating memorable experiences for their customers.

They're the only awards in Australasia to focus specifically on the hospitality industry, and the shortlist for 2018 has just been revealed.

Jury chairperson Cassie Hansen says the standard of design this year confirmed Australasia's reputation as a food and drink destination. Hansen also saw a few trends emerging among this year’s nominees.

“We saw a lot of layered textures and materials working together – terrazzo, marble, concrete, timber and textiles – to create tactile spaces that not only looked good but also engaged users’ sense of touch,” she says.

“Perhaps the Scandi movement is coming to an end, and instead designers are looking to Japan for design inspiration. Designers are favouring the Japanese aesthetic ideals of simplicity, beauty and detail when creating venues.”

The variety of nominees is broad and includes neighbourhood spots and high-end venues. A good example is Collingwood’s minimalist, hidden cocktail bar Above Board, which is shortlisted in the bar category, as is the expansive bar at Barangaroo House.

Victorian venues received the most nominations, with wine bar Congress, CBD stalwart Sensory Lab and Fitzroy newcomer Bentwood all received a mention.

New South Wales got nods for Haymarket’s Edition Roasters, Fonda’s first foray into Sydney, and Barangaroo House (among others). The latter is nominated for both Best Bar Design and Best Restaurant Design.

While Victoria and New South Wales venues dominated the shortlist, Adelaide’s Shobosho, Brisbane’s Port Office Hotel, and Perth’s Market Grounds all made the cut.

The winners will be announced on Tuesday, November 13 at Luminare in South Melbourne.

Best Bar Design
Vibe Hotel Rushcutters Bay – Tom Mark Henry (Rushcutters Bay, NSW)
Barangaroo House – Collins and Turner, H&E Architects, Etic (Barangaroo, NSW)
Shoal Bay Country Club – Luchetti Krelle (Shoal Bay, NSW)
East Village Hotel – Alexander & Co. (Darlinghurst, NSW)
All Hands Brewing House – Maddison Architects (Sydney NSW)
Imperial Hotel – Alexander & Co. (Erskineville, NSW)
Palace Central Cinemas – DesignOffice (Chippendale, NSW)
The Fernery Mosman – Pony Design Co. (Mosman, NSW)
Chandon Australia – Foolscap Studio (Coldstream, VIC)
Above Board – Chris James Studio (Collingwood, VIC)
Bouzy Bar À Vin – Jason M Jones & Brahman Perera (Armadale, VIC)
Kicks – ZWEI Interiors Architecture (Melbourne, VIC)
Baroq House – Hachem (Melbourne, VIC)
Biggie Smalls Windsor – Technē Architecture + Interior Design (Windsor, VIC) Pentolina - Biasol (Melbourne, VIC)
Malt & Juniper – Sans-Arc Studio (Adelaide, SA)
Anchovy Bandit – Sans-Arc Studio (Prospect, SA)
Port Office Hotel – Nick Tyson Architecture (Brisbane, QLD)
Market Grounds – Woods Bagot (Perth, WA)

Best Cafe Design
Percy Plunkett – Matt Woods Design (Penrith, NSW)
Matinee Coffee – Luchetti Krelle (Marrickville, NSW)
Toby's Estate Darling Square – Studio Tate (Sydney, NSW)
Indigo – Tom Mark Henry (Double Bay, NSW)
Edition Roasters – Amber Road (Haymarket, NSW)
The Post Office – Andrew & Brielle Economos (Moss Vale, NSW)
Lenny 3206 – Golden (Albert Park, VIC)
Against The Grind – Joanne Motee (Mill Park, VIC)
Cafe Godot – Aktis (Melbourne, VIC)
Cocobei – DKO (Docklands, VIC)
Bentwood Café - Ritz & Ghougassian (Fitzroy, VIC)
Sensory Lab – Studio Esteta (Melbourne, VIC)
Hungry Fox Café – LUKAS Partners Interior Architecture & Design (Essendon Fields, VIC)
Project 281 – Splinter Society Architecture (Brunswick, VIC)
Brunetti Flinders Lane – Technē Architecture + Interior Design (Melbourne, VIC)
Willow Urban Retreat – Meme (Armadale, VIC)
Sibling Spice – Studio Y. (Melbourne, VIC)
Lightyears – ZWEI Interiors Architecture (Hawthorn East, VIC)
Plain Sailing – Fiona Drago Architect (Elwood, VIC)
Lights in the Attic – Architects EAT (Hawthorn, VIC)
Pierrick Boyer Cafe Patisserie – ZWEI Interiors Architecture (Prahran, VIC)
Junction Eatery – Material Creative (Auckland, NZ)
Bermuda – Collectivus (Joondalup, WA)

Best Hotel Design
Paramount House Hotel – Breathe Architecture (Surry Hills, NSW)
Terminus Hotel – Luchetti Krelle (Pyrmont, NSW)
West Hotel – Woods Bagot (Sydney, NSW)
Mitchelton Winery Hotel – Hamish Guthrie, Paul Hecker & Stacey van Harn (Nagambie, VIC)
Jackalope – Carr in collaboration with Fabio Ongarato Design (Merricks North, VIC)
Brae Restaurant Accommodation – Six Degrees Architects (Birregurra, VIC)
Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions – Liminal Studio (Coles Bay, TAS)
The Westin Perth – BAR Studio (Perth, WA)
Tribe Hotel Perth – Travis Walton Architecture (West Perth, WA)
Crown Towers Perth – Bates Smart (Burswood, WA)
Shorehouse Addition – JAWS Architects, JAWS Interiors (Lake St Claire, TAS)

Best Identity Design
Whirly Bird Sydney – Tomorrow People (Pyrmont, NSW)
Congress – Studio Hi Ho (Collingwood, VIC)
Hinoak – Baisol (Glen Waverly, VIC)
Yarri Restaurant and Bar – Two from Two (Dunsborough, WA)
Shobosho – Crafty Design (Adelaide, SA)

Best Installation Design
Pop Inn – Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Architects (Canberra, ACT)
Space & Time – Russell & George (North Melbourne, VIC)
La Petite Creperie Caravan – Hot Black Design (Wantrina South, VIC)
Ohana Pizza – Best. (Werribee South, VIC)
MFWF House of Food & Wine – Fiona Lynch in collaboration with En Pointe Events (Melbourne, VIC)

Best Restaurant Design
Blanca Bar & Dining – Kaintoch Design Studio (Bondi Beach, NSW)
Social at Verandah – Luchetti Krelle (Sydney, NSW)
MARTA – DesignOffice (Rushcutters Bay, NSW)
Park House Food Merchants – Alexander & Co. (Mona Vale, NSW)
Barangaroo House – Collins and Turner, H&E Architects, Etic (Barangaroo, NSW)
Fonda Bondi – Studio Esteta (Bondi, NSW)
The Kitchen and The Patio at SBCC – Luchetti Krelle (Shaol Bay, NSW)
Wagaya – Span Design (Lidcombe, NSW)
Ishizuka – Russell & George (Melbourne, VIC)
Angus and Bon – Bergman & Co. (Prahran VIC)
Restaurant Navi – Finnis Architects (Melbourne, VIC)
Mr Carpano Dining + Bar – Interior design: Fender Katsalidis, Architecture: Woods Bagot and NH Architecture (South Wharf, VIC)
Bar Carolina – Chris Connell Design (South Yarra, VIC)
Sunda Bar & Restaurant – Kerstin Thompson Architects, Figureground Architecture (Melbourne, VIC)
Easeys – ITN Architects (Collingwood, VIC)
Longsong – Jackson Clements Burrows with John van Haandel (Melbourne, VIC)
Congress – DesignOffice (Collingwood, VIC)
1830 Restaurant, Port Arthur Visitor Centre – JAWS Interiors, Rosevear Stephenson (Port Arthur, TAS)
Tantalus Estate – Cheshire Architects (Waiheke Island, NZ)

Best Retail Design
Mercedes Me – Jackson Clements Burrows (Melbourne, VIC)
Chandon Australia –
Foolscap Studio (Coldstream, VIC)
Asian Grocery – T A Square (Glen Waverly, VIC)
Little Bonny's – Luchetti Krelle (Sydney, VIC)
Sensory Lab – Studio Esteta (Melbourne, VIC)
Hunter & Co. Deli - Mim Design (Elsternwick, VIC)
Pafu, QV – T A Square (Melbourne, VIC)
Hella Good – Bergman & Co. (Melbourne, VIC)