Each year the Eat Drink Design Awards judge the best hospitality interior designs for the way they make us feel – whether it’s feeling connected to history through a carefully refurbished historic pub or feeling like a rockstar when we’re seated in a leather banquette undefr olive-green lighting matching the colour of the one in our Martini. It’s a reminder of how important excellent interior design can be to help make us feel at home (or to transport us far, far from it).

This year’s awards look at design projects completed between July 2019 to June 2021, a tricky time for hospitality generally. And one of the key takeaways from the shortlisted venues, announced by the 2021 Eat Drink Design Awards jury today, is the way hospitality spaces have served the community. There are sympathetic touches to ageing buildings, venues that expose the inner workings of an industry (such as open kitchens, brewery spaces and vineyards) and ones that heighten a sensory experience – or provide much-needed outdoor dining areas under capacity limitations.

Jury chair Cassie Hansen, editor of Artichoke magazine, says the shortlisted venues have impressed the panel by “honouring their past as community spaces in a modern and beautiful way” or by highlighting “their brand philosophy, process and product”, among other things.

There are seven award categories, and the full shortlist is below. This year’s jury includes Broadsheet’s Brisbane editor-at-large Matt Shea, Studio Esteta co-director Sarah Cosentino, architect Anthony Gill, restaurateur Katie McCormack and Hansen. The award winners will be announced on Friday November 5.

Best restaurant design
Sunset Diner – Guru Projects (Lane Cove, NSW)
Local Connections at The University of Newcastle – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects (Callaghan, NSW)
Shaffa – Squillace (Surry Hills, NSW)
Cucina Porto – Tom Mark Henry (Pyrmont, NSW)
Hinchcliff House – Mitchell & Eades (Sydney, NSW)
Harbord Hotel – Alexander & Co (Freshwater, NSW)
CicciaBella – Fiona Lynch Interior Design (Parramatta, NSW)
Siso – CTRL Space (Remuera, NSW)
Euro – CTRL Space (Auckland, NZ)
Three Blue Ducks, Melbourne – Pattern Studio (Tullamarine, Vic)
Agnes – Amok (Fortitude Valley, Qld)
ITL – Genesin Studio in collaboration with Walter Brooke (Adelaide, SA)
Sol Bar & Restaurant – Genesin Studio in collaboration with Walter Brooke (Adelaide, SA)
Aurora – GSID – Georgie Shepherd Interior Design (Adelaide, SA)
Fugazzi – Studio-Gram (Adelaide, SA)
400 Gradi – Dean Dyson Architects (Brunswick East, Vic)
Hazel – The Stella Collective (Melbourne, Vic)
Chancery Lane – Bergman and Co (Melbourne, Vic)
Hero ACMI – Chris Connell Design (Melbourne, Vic)
San Lorenzo – Peter Ryan Architects (Scoresby, Vic)
Teller – Ewert Leaf (Brunswick East, Vic)
Master Lanzhou Noodle Bar – ElvinTan Design (Doncaster, Vic)
Prince Public Bar – IF Architecture (St Kilda, Vic)
Hope Street Radio – Peter Frederick Cole Architect (Collingwood, Vic)
No.179 – Proto-Tipo (South Yarra, Vic)
New Quarter – Ewert Leaf (Richmond,Vic)
Society – Russell & George (Melbourne, Vic)
Luci Restaurant – Bates Smart (Melbourne, Vic)
Gimlet – A C M E (Melbourne, Vic)
The Graham Hotel – Techne Architecture + Interior Design (Port Melbourne, Vic)
Ten Minutes by Tractor – COX Architecture (Main Ridge, Vic)
Emily Taylor at the Warders Hotel – Matthew Crawford Architects (Fremantle, WA)

Best cafe design
Lava Espresso Kingston – Avanti Design House (Kingston/ Canberra, ACT)
ARC Coffee – Capezio Copeland (Canberra, ACT)
Valentinas – How High (Marrickville, NSW)
Industry Beans Brisbane – Platform by DesignOffice (Newstead, Qld)
Nodo Hawthorne – Cameron & Co Architecture (Hawthorne, Qld)
Bottega Bandito – Studio-Gram (Prospect, SA)
Bloom-Sans – Arc Studio (Thebarton, SA)
Ona Coffee Melbourne – Breathe (Brunswick, Vic)
The Budapest Cafe – Biasol Studio (Carlton, Vic)
Bench Coffee Co – Arkhe Tekhne (Melbourne, Vic)
Ritzy – Moonee – ElvinTan Design (Moonee Ponds, Vic)
Midi – Sans-Arc (Richmond, Vic)
Top Tea – Wall Architects (Melbourne, Vic)
Prior Thornbury – Ritz & Ghougassian (Thornbury, Vic)

Best bar design
Atomic Beer Project – YSG (Redfern, NSW)
Bar Sopra – Guru Projects (Potts Point, NSW)
Hotel Ponsonby – CTRL Space (Saint Mary’s Bay, NSW)
Fugazzi – Studio-Gram (Adelaide, SA)
Westward – Buchan (Adelaide, SA)
Above Board - Back Bar – Studio Edwards (Collingwood, Vic)
Hope Street Radio – Peter Frederick Cole Architect (Collingwood, Vic)
Nick and Nora’s – Studio Y (Melbourne, Vic)
Little Prince Wine – IF Architecture (St Kilda, Vic)
Quiet Deeds Brewery and Taproom – Splinter Society Architecture Pty Ltd (Glen Iris, Vic)
Ponyfish Island – Studio-Gram (Melbourne, Vic)
Society The Lounge – Russell & George (Melbourne, Vic)
Prince Public Bar – IF Architecture (St Kilda, Vic)
Stomping Grounds Moorabbin – Studio Y (Moorabbin, Vic)
Curious Bar - W Melbourne – Hachem Architecture (Melbourne, Vic)

Best hotel design
Hilton Melbourne Little Queen Street – Bates Smart (Melbourne, Vic)
Hotel Chadstone Melbourne, M Gallery by Sofitel – dwp | design worldwide partnership (Chadstone, Vic)
Hotel Indigo – Studio-Gram (Adelaide, SA)
Next Hotel Melbourne – Woods Bagot (Melbourne, Vic)
Ovolo South Yarra Hotel – Luchetti Krelle (South Yarra, Vic)
Rydges Canberra – Plus Architecture (Forrest, ACT)
W Melbourne – Hachem Architecture (Melbourne, Vic)
Warders Hotel and Emily Taylor – Matthew Crawford Architects (Fremantle, WA)

Best installation design
NGV Triennial 2020 Outdoor Pavilions – BoardGrove Architects (Melbourne, Vic)
Relocatable Recycled Plastic Parklet – People Parkers and ASA (Chippendale, NSW)

Best retail design
Verity Lane Market – Mather Architecture (Canberra, ACT)
Sonoma Bowral – Guru Projects (Bowral, NSW)
Sushi Burri – AMiD studio (Adelaide, SA)
Never Never Distillery – Genesin Studio (McLaren Vale, SA)
Parkside Pantry – Studio Gray-Scale (Caulfield North, Vic)
Piccolina Hardware Lane – Hecker Guthrie (Melbourne, Vic)
Piccolina Swan Street – Hecker Guthrie (Richmond, Vic)
Little Prince Wine – IF Architecture (St Kilda, Vic)
Piccolina Degraves Street – Hecker Guthrie (Melbourne,Vic)
Graina - Highpoint – ElvinTan Design (Maribyrnong, Vic)
Stoney Rise Cellar Door – Cumulus Studio (Gravelly Beach, Tas)

Best identity design
Locali by Romeo’s – Studio Carbon (Sydney, NSW)
The Laneway Pyrmont – Studio Carbon (Pyrmont, NSW)
Fable Dunedin – Seven (Dunedin, NZ)
Rooftop at QT – Toben (Sydney, NSW)
Esther – Toben (Auckland, NZ)
Bobby Bakehouse Pie Bus Brand Identity – Bobby Bakehouse (Dural, NSW)
Bottega Bandito – Divide (Prospect, SA)
Merrymaker – Uppercase Studio (Adelaide, SA)
Fugazzi – Design People (Adelaide, SA)
Sol & Luna – One&Other (Port Melbourne, Vic)
Hazel – One&Other (Melbourne, Vic)
Poodle Bar & Bistro – Congrats Agency (Fitzroy, Vic)
Long Paddock Cheese – Principle Design (Collingwood, Vic)
Dessous – One&Other (Melbourne)
Liminal – One&Other (Melbourne)
Elma – One&Other (Port Melbourne, Vic)

eat-drink-design.com